This article, written by attorney Jason Gregoire, was originally published by the NH Bar News and can be found here. (p 31)
[…] See, e.g., RSA 464-A:9, IV-a. Similarly, and subject to the terms of the instrument in question, agents acting under a durable power of attorney for healthcare – or a general power of attorney which grants the agent the right to make decisions concerning medical records – usually have the right to authorize the release of the principal’s medical records.
Deceased Persons
Under HIPAA and state law, when a patient dies the executor or administrator of their probate estate qualifies as the deceased patient’s personal representative. When there is no estate administration, RSA 332-I:13 enables the deceased person’s spouse or “next of kin” to obtain medical records. The statute defines “next of kin” as either “an adult child by blood or adoption only in the absence of a surviving spouse” or “parent, only in the absence of a surviving spouse or adult child.” RSA 332-I:13, II(a). If two or more relatives in the same category qualify, each will be considered the deceased’s personal representative. RSA 332-I:13, II(b).