CLIENT ALERT
[…] The question becomes—does the SJC’s superintendence powers bestow it the authority to toll deadlines set by the Massachusetts Legislature? There are three competing concepts that must be considered to answer this question.
The SJC’s Superintendence Powers.
First, the SJC issued the Order pursuant to its “superintendence and ruling making authority.” The superintendence statute, G.L. c. 211, § 3 grants the SJC, “general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction” and permits the court to “issue such writs, summonses and other processes and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration.”[1] Thus, on its face, the superintendence statute is limited to the judiciary and permits the SJC to issue orders to secure the administration of justice within Commonwealth’s courts.[2] Case law interpreting and applying the SJC’s superintendence powers bear this out.
In Simmons v.