How to Decide Whether an Internship Should be Paid or Unpaid (and Avoid Summertime Blues with the Department of Labor)
[…] The employer should analyze each internship on a case by case basis.

State Standards

Even if the employer is confident that it has satisfied the six criteria and an unpaid internship is appropriate under the FLSA, the employer should also verify that an unpaid internship is appropriate under applicable state law. Even employers who are well-versed in the factors set forth in Fact Sheet #71 can sometimes overlook state law requirements.

In New Hampshire, RSA 279:22-aa sets forth the circumstances in which a participating employer may apply to the Commissioner of N.H. Department of Labor ( N.H. DOL) to establish a “sub-minimum wage rate, or no rate, for high school or post-secondary students working for practical experience, if circumstances warrant.” This statute makes clear that “[n]o such student shall be allowed to replace an existing worker or laid-off worker,” much like the third criteria in the U.S. DOL test.